Top-facebook2x Top-twitter2x Top-phone2x +44 (0) 1983 295169 Top-email2x Email us Top-search2x Cart Login Join
Home / News / Dinghy Week Update
Older | Newer
Home / News / Dinghy Week Update

Dinghy Week Update

Published 08:39 on 26 Jul 2017

Press Release from Gurnard Sailing Club, Cowes, Isle of Wight.

Gurnard Sailing Club's annual Cowes Dinghy Week Regatta began on Saturday, attracting some fifty-five entries for the afternoon racing and twenty-four cadets to the junior event.

The Junior Regatta was sailed in a ten knot southerly wind and featuredtwo classes, Picos and Laser 4.7s. The cadets, who had recently completed this year's training programme, were able to show-case their skills competing in seven races over the two day period.AtSunday's prize-giving, Oliver Evans received the overall prize in the Laser 4.7 class, while C Sheafer picked up first place in the Picos.

Conditions for the afternoon racing meanwhile were testing. The wild and windy conditions on Sunday, punctuated by nasty squalls and hailstones, meant hard work for even the ablest of crews, and patrol boats were kept busy on all the courses.Monday's 10-15 knot north easterly was kinder but the strong ebbing tide made mark-rounding difficult for all.

With two days racing still to go, there are clear leaders in some of the fleets. Oliver Evans, fresh from his success in the junior event and Brett Aarons in the RS100 class have each completed a perfect set of results – putting them in head to head competition for the Yachts & Yachting Trophy, awarded for the best overall performance.

In the Medium Handicap group, there has been close racing between the Phantom of Steve Cole and Henry Bagnall's Finn, each with a win apiece over the weekend.Martin Bean has been the best performing of the RS Aeros in the same group.

The Fast Handicap group has seen the RS500 of Tim Wilkins and the B14 of Tim Harrison in close competition, but with Graham Deegan's RS400 having joined the mix on Monday, the two Tims will be looking over their shoulders for the rest of the competition.

It is the Slow group which has, as is traditional, attracted the most entries, with 18 boats.Dawn Bee has won two out of the three races so far but with the RS Feva of David Solomon and the Mirror of Luke Bradley having sailed consistently to produce useful sets of results, there remains all to play for.

The Shadow cats, who have mustered a class of 9, have looked impressive on the water and, in the difficult conditions, upside down!Paul Bowen, Carl Benkinsop and Paul Tanner have each recorded a win.

Racing will conclude on Wednesday, and will be followed by the prize-giving.

Thanks go to the main event sponsor, Lancasters Estate Agents, and also to Spinlock, Slam and the IWCP for their support in providing the prizes and printing the programmes.

Junior Regatta results:

Picos:

1.C. Sheafer

2.M. Richter

3.J. Watson

Laser 4.7s:

1.O. Evans

2.J. Oswald

3.J. Fletcher



Contact Joyce Martin – phone 01983 294842

Last updated 10:08 on 22 November 2017

© 2017 Gurnard Sailing Club powered by Sailing Club Manager